Gyeongnam International Foreign School offers a wide variety of after school clubs from Kindergarten to Grade 12. GIFS teachers, GIFS high school students, as well as members of the Sacheon community organize these activities.

School club activities take place from Monday to Friday between 3:30 pm and 4:25 pm
A late school bus is always available for students living in the Geoje area.

Extra curricular clubs are divided into 2 sessions (Session 1 and 2)

Clubs are announced during and confirmed one week before the beginning of each session (please check the Events Calendar for the session start dates).

Some after school club activities have a limit of student participants. If the limit is reached the school will apply a first arrived, first served policy.

Most activities are free, however some will have a small fee to cover the costs of materials needed to run the club.

Session 1 runs from September 5th to January 26th
Activity Grades Day
Girls Middle School Soccer 6, 7, 8 Monday
Boys Middle School Soccer 6,7,8 Monday
Boys High School Basketball 9 to 12 Monday
Girls High School Basketball  9 to 12 Monday
Cross Country  3 to 12 Monday
Drama Club  6 to 12 Monday
Drama Club Elementary School  3 to 5 Monday
Yearbook Club  8 to 12 Monday
Newcomer ESL By invitation only Monday
 Music Orchestra 3 to 12 Tuesday
Student Council STUCO Tuesday
 Girls Middle School Soccer 9 to 12 Wednesday
 Boys Middle School Soccer 9 to 12 Wednesday
Gardening Club 6 to 12 Wednesday
 Cross Country 3 to 12 Wednesday
 Drama Club 6 to 12 Wednesday
 Yearbook Club 8 to 12 Wednesday
 Music Orchestra 3 to 12 Thursday
 Wind Ensemble 6 to 12 Thursday
 Co-Ed Elementary Soccer Club 3 to 5 Thursday
 Middle / High School Math Tutoring 5 to 12 Thursday
 Newcomer ESL By invitation only Thursday
 Garden Club 5 to 12 Thursday
 Boys High School Basketball 9 to 12 Friday
 Girls High School Basketball 9 to 12 Friday
 Cross Country 3 to 12 Friday

Session 2 After-School Clubs

January 31th to May 19th

Activity Grades Day
 Girls & Boys High School Soccer 9 to 12 Monday
 Girls & Boys Middle School Basketball 6 to 8 Monday
 Drama Club 6 to 12 Monday
 Drama Club Elementary School 3 to 5 Monday
 Newcomer ESL By invitation only Monday
 Music Orchestra 3 to 12 Tuesday
 Art Club 1 to 5 Wednesday
 Co-Ed Elementary Volleyball Club 3 to 5 Wednesday
 Co-Ed Elementary Basketball Club 3 to 5 Wednesday
 Cross Country 3 to 12 Wednesday
 Garden Club 3 to 12 Wednesday
 Newcomer ESL By invitation only Wednesday
 Music Orchestra 3 to 12 Thursday
 MS & HS Math Tutoring MS & HS Thursday
 Science Club 1 to 2 Thursday
 Debate Club MS & HS Thursday
 Drama Club MS & HS Thursday
 Newcomer ESL By invitation only Thursday
 Girls & Boys High School Soccer 9 to 12 Friday
 Girls & Boys Middle School Volleyball 6 to 8 Friday
 Secondary Band 7 to 12 Friday
 Newcomer ESL 6 to10 Friday